Concerts before 2015 (PDF)

(2011-2014 only concerts Kunsthaltestelle Streckhammerhaus)

Elisabeth Harnik  

Date City Venue Country
29/09/20 Graz Cafe Wolf Austria
Time: 8:00pm.
Harnik/Ziegerhofer Duo
Elisabeth Harnik, piano
Reinhard Ziegerhofer, bass
18/09/20 Schwaz Silbersaal Austria
Time: 6:00pm.
KLANGSPUREN FESTIVAL 2020
Tiroler Festival für Neue Musik
Elisabeth Harnik, piano
Frank Gratkowski, clarinets, alto saxophone, flute
European Premiere
16/09/20 Graz Humming Room Austria
Time: 6:00pm. Address: Augarten, Friedrichgasse 41.
Klangperformance beim HUMMING ROOM
‘FEED THE BEES’ (Uraufführung)
für Oboe, Hümmelchen und Klanginstallation (2020)
Komposition: ELISABETH HARNIK
Ausführende: Ewa Lovrenovic, Oboe; Georg Greil, Dudelsack (Hümmelchen)
(Ersatztermin bei Schlechtwetter: 17.09.2020)
17/07/20 - 18/07/20 Herrischried Freilichtmuseum Klausenhof Germany
Time: 6:00pm.
Festival Zeitgenössische Musik
Concepts of Doing 2020 / Herrischried Edition
Saturday, July 18th, 6 pm and 8.30 pm
Harald Kimmig, solo | Koch/Kocher/Loriot Trio
HARNIK/LÉANDRE DUO
Joëlle Léandre, bass
Elisabeth Harnik, piano
10/07/20 - 12/07/20 Chicago Experimental Sound Studio’s Quarantine Concerts Stream United States
Time: 1:00pm.
CATALYTIC SOUND FESTIVAL 2020
“Three days of performances, discussion, and new work from the Catalytic co-op and their collaborators.”
Presented by Catalytic Sound and Experimental Sound Studio Chicago
All times PM, US Central Time
Friday July 10th
Interstitial videos by Kim Alpert
Program 1:
1 Terrie Ex / Ab Baars / Ig Henneman
1:35 Jaap Blonk
2 Ken Vandermark
2:25 Paal Nilssen-Love / Frode Gjerstad
3 Discussion Panel 1 (Art/Music) with John Corbett, Ben Hall, Bonnie Jones. Moderated by Kim Alpert.
Program 2:
7 Sylvie Courvoisier
7:25 Brandon Lopez
7:50 Nate Wooley / Ikue Mori
8:25 Fred Lonberg-Holm / Joe McPhee
Saturday July 11th
Interstitial videos by Patrick Cain
Program 1:
1 ELISABETH HARNIK
1:25 Icepick (Corsano / Håker Flaten / Wooley)
2 Mats Gustafsson
2:25 Terrie Ex / Andy Moor
3 Discussion Panel 2 (DIY/Funding) with Terrie Ex, Luke Stewart, Joe Morris. Moderated by Olivia Junell.
Program 2:
7 Tim Daisy & Dave Rempis
7:35 Luke Stewart (with video by Patrick Cain)
8 Joe McPhee
8:25 Marker (Vandermark / Stewart / Clinkman / Marquette / Sudderberg)
Sunday July 12th
Interstitial videos by Federico Peñalva
Program 1:
1 Chris Corsano
1:30 Susan Alcorn / Macie Stewart / Tim Daisy
2:05 Ingebrigt Håker Flaten / Håkon Kornstad
2:40 Mats Gustafsson / Jaap Blonk / Fred Lonberg-Holm
3:15 Discussion Panel 3 (Where Are We Going?) with Andy Moor, Macie Stewart, Nate Wooley.
Program 2:
7 Ikue Mori
7:25 Claire Rousay
7:50 Ben Hall / Bonnie Jones / Luke Stewart
8:25 Joe Morris
More information
30/05/20 Moers ENNI Eventhalle Germany
Time: 8:00pm.
MOERS FESTIVAL 2020 presents
Live stream without audience
51% feat Silke Eberhard and guests
Silke Eberhard (as), ELISABETH HARNIK (p), Liz Kosack (elec), Almut Kühne (voc), Mariá Portugal (dr, elec, voc), Yuko Oshima (dr)
tbc
28/05/20 Cologne LOFT Germany
Time: 9:00pm.
Live stream without audience
Loft presents:
Elisabeth Harnik & Frank Gratkowski (AT/DE)
Elisabeth Harnik- piano
Frank Gratkowski – woodwinds
20/05/20 Vienna ORF Radiokulturhaus Großer Saal Austria
Time: 8:00pm.
Jeunesse Vienna presents:
»Fast Forward«: Drei Komponistinnen im Fokus
Studio production without audience
SHARAFI | HARNIK | POLEUKHINA
Ensemble Schallfeld performs works by Marina Poleukhina, Rojin Sharafi and Elisabeth Harnik
Marina Poleukhina and Elisabeth Harnik perform solo improvisations
ELISABETH HARNIK: ‘floating shadows on flatland’ for britone saxophone, cello and double bass (2012)
Rojin Sharafi, synthesizer, electronics
ELISABETH HARNIK, piano
Marina Poleukhina, expressive objects
Ensemble Schallfeld
Leonhard Garms, conductor
Wolfgang Musil, sound
11/03/20 - 30/06/20 Frohnleiten Kunsthaltestelle Streckhammerhaus Austria
Time: 12:00am. Address: Frohnleiten, Gamsgraben 4, 8130 Frohnleiten.

AiQ_Artist in Quarantine

08/03/20 St. Johann/Tirol Alte Gerberei Austria
Time: 7:00pm.
Artacts Festival 2020
IRENE KEPL PROJECT – LAUT SCHWEIGEN
Irene Kepl – violin / Annette Giesriegl – voice / Colin Webster – reeds / Jakob Gnigler – tenor saxophone / ELISABETH HARNIK – piano / Dieb13 – turntables / Matija Schellander – double bass / Uli Winter – cello / ChorArt St. Johann – choir
06/03/20 St. Johann/Tirol Alte Gerberei Austria
Time: 7:00pm.
Artacts Festival 2020
TRIO REMPIS/HARNIK/ZERANG (US/A)
Dave Rempis, reeds
Elisabeth Harnik, piano
Michael Zerang, drums
CD presentation ‘Triple Tube_Live at Tube’s 2019’ [Not Two records MW998-2]
Tour: Australia 2020
05/02/20 Sydney Old 505 Theatre Australia
Time: 8:00pm.
BackStage presents Floating Shadows
Freya Schack-Arnott (cello), James Nightingale (saxophone), Ben Ward (double bass), Sian Lindsay (modular synth)
Works by Elisabeth Harnik, Sophia Gubaidulina and Sian Lindsay
Elisabeth Harnik: ‘floating shadows on flatland’ for saxophone, cello and double bass (2012)
and
‘toppings’, performance for cello and piano (2018)
01/02/20 - 02/02/20 Canberra Drill Hall Gallery Australia
Time: 1:00pm.
SOUNDOUT FESTIVAL 2020

Elisabeth Harnik, piano
Jess Green, guitar (Canberra)
Dylan Van Der Schyff, drums (Canada)

Elisabeth Harnik, piano
Frank Gratkowski, Saxophone (Germany)

Elisabeth Harnik, piano
Lousie Curham, experimental film (Canberra)
Scott Thomson, trombone (Quebec)
Ben Drury, bass (Canberra)
25/01/20 Hobart Tasmania Nolan Gallery/MONA Australia
Time: 1:00pm.
Mona’s 42 Day Music Marathon presents:
Elisabeth Harnik, solo piano
23/01/20 Sydney Johnston Street Jazz Australia
Time: 8:00pm.
Summer evening WIRES Fundraiser: starring Elisabeth Harnik
Phoebe Bognár, flute
Elisabeth Harnik, piano
Freya Schack-Arnott, cello
Clayton Thomas, double bass
20/01/20 Singapore SIA Theatre Singapore
Time: 1:00pm.
LUNCHTIME CONCERT SERIES:
Timothy O ‘Dwyer, sax
Elisabeth Harnik, p
Darren Moore, dr

Kunsthaltestelle Streckhammerhaus  

Date City Venue Country
26/07/20 Frohnleiten Kunsthaltestelle Streckhammerhaus Austria
Time: 6:00pm. Address: Frohnleiten, Gamsgraben 4, 8130 Frohnleiten.
DIE BIENE UND IHRE PRODUKTE IN DER KUNST
Vortrag mit Claudia Antonius (indoor)
Begrenzte Teilnehmerzahl!
Eintritt: € 10
Um Anmeldung unter 0680 21 33 086 wird gebeten!
26/07/20 Frohnleiten Kunsthaltestelle Streckhammerhaus (Außengelände) Austria
Time: 4:00pm.
Artist in Residence 2020
BETTINA EIGNER (Wien)
WAX ROOM REMELTED
Eröffnung der partizipativen Installation mit anschließendem ‘Wachslabor’ zum Mitmachen (outdoor)
Eintritt frei!
Begrenzte Teilnehmerzahl!
Um Anmeldung unter 0680 21 33 086 wird gebeten!
11/03/20 - 30/06/20 Frohnleiten Kunsthaltestelle Streckhammerhaus Austria
Time: 8:00pm. Address: Frohnleiten, Gamsgraben 4, 8130 Frohnleiten.

KUNSTHALTESTELLE GOES FERMATE
Kunstpause bis Ende Juni.
F E R M A T E
Fermate, Corona, Convenientia, Signum convenientiae, ein Ruhepunkt, der, wenn er im Verlauf eines Tonstückes auf eine Pause fällt, die Bewegung des Taktes auf einige Zeit unterbricht, indem auf der betreffenden Pause etwas länger, als ihre eigentliche Geltung fordert, verweilt wird.

Subscribe: RSS | iCal

@